Stephanie Shae Henderson
Stephanie, circa 1993; Ricky Don Henderson in the 1990s; Ricky in 2018
- Missing Since 11/28/1993
- Missing From Levelland, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/13/1972 (54)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 156 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Stephanie has scars on her left thigh, right hip and on her lower abdomen. She has a tattoo of the letter "S" between her thumb and forefinger on one of her hands. Stephanie's ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Meeks and she may still use that name. Some agencies spell her name "Stephane."
Details of Disappearance
Stephanie was last seen in Levelland, Texas on November 28, 1993. She had an argument with her husband, Ricky Don Henderson, at their home on Opdyke West that day. Photographs of Ricky are posted with this case summary.
Stephanie called her grandmother and asked her to pick her up and take her to San Angelo, Texas. Her grandmother went to Stephanie's home, but by the time she got there, Stephanie was already gone. Ricky claimed she was picked up by some female friends from Hobbs, New Mexico and he didn't know where she was. She has never been heard from again.
Stephanie left all of her personal belongings, including her purse and her only pair of shoes, behind at her home when she vanished. Her disappearance was not reported for several weeks because her family believed she was staying with her friends in New Mexico.
Then Stephanie's grandmother got a typed letter supposedly from Stephanie which stated she was living in Hobbs. However, the letter was postmarked Lubbock, Texas, and when Stephanie's grandmother noticed this she became suspicious and contacted police. Foul play is suspected in Stephanie's disappearance. Investigators interviewed the friends who supposedly took her to Hobbs, and they all said they did not pick her up.
In 2004, police tested a hair of Stephanie's against the saliva on the envelope flap of the letter that was sent to her grandmother. The saliva was not Stephanie's and the DNA was from male, not a female.
In March 2021, Ricky was indicted for the murder of Stephanie. At the time, he was serving a 25-year sentence in an unrelated drug case. In May 2024, the murder charge against him was dismissed, as the prosecution decided there wasn't enough evidence to convict him. Charges in Stephanie's case could be re-filed against Ricky if more evidence surfaces.
Ricky has also been named as a person of interest in the 2018 murder of 20-year-old Jeannie Quinn in Levelland. He knew Quinn and was the last person to see her before her disappearance. She was found hanging in a wooded lot in Abilene, Texas in April 2018, two days after she went missing, and an autopsy determined the hanging was staged and she'd been murdered. He has never been charged in this case.
Foul play is suspected in Stephanie's case due to the circumstances involved. Her body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Hockley County Sheriff's Department 806-894-3126
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.