Stephen Alan Rosenblum
Rosenblum, circa 1992; Silver and black 1987 Hyundai
- Missing Since 05/15/1992
- Missing From Ocoee, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/05/1953 (71)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
- Medical Conditions Rosenblum has severe psoriasis, a skin condition, covering his back. He is also an alcoholic.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 1987 Hyundai with the Florida license plate EXY90Q (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Rosenblum has webbed fingers, his fingernails are thick and buckled, and his teeth are rotten and broken. He has a scar on his abdomen. One of his lower ribs is missing, his vertebrae at the bottom of his spine are deformed, and he has previously broken his leg.
Details of Disappearance
Rosenblum was last seen at his place of employment, a pizzeria in in Ocoee, Florida, on May 15, 1992. He never picked up his last paycheck and has never been heard from again. He led a somewhat transient lifestyle at the tiem of his disappearance, staying at different homes.
He disappeared with his silver and black 1987 Hyundai; a photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. After his disappearance, Rosenblum's silver and black 1987 Hyundai was found abandoned on an old logging road in a remote area of Clendenin, West Virginia, nearly 850 miles away. Inside it was a sleeping bag, two flannel shirts and a quilt, all identified by Rosenblum's ex-wife as his property.
The Hyundai's legal license plate, a Florida tag marked EXY90Q, had been replaced with a Texas license plate that had been stolen from a truck in Charleston, West Virginia. Law enforcement processed the vehicle and found one latent fingerprint on the interior rear view mirror.
In May 2024, the fingerprint was matched to a person who lived in the area where the Hyundai had been located, a person described as a career criminal. The name of this person has not been publicly released.
There was no indication of Rosenblum's whereabouts at the scene where his vehicle was found. He left behind twin sons by his ex-wife. He had an amicable relationship with his ex-wife, and his family stated he always made sure to stay in the Ocoee area so he could keep in touch with his sons and visit them. It was his ex-wife who reported him missing.
His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ocoee Police Department 407-905-3160
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2024; name corrected, details of disappearance updated.