Stephen Allen Ducat

Ducat, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 11/18/2012
  • Missing From Ashley, Indiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/08/1953 (72)
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 130 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly jeans and a t-shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Ducat has a tattoo on his right arm. His nickname is Steve. He may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Ducat was last staying with his daughter in Bluffton, Indiana in November 2012. On November 18, his ex-wife gave him a ride to Ashley, Indiana and dropped him off at a gas station.

A week later, a friend Ducat met on Facebook contacted his family to say she'd given Ducat a ride to the state line and he said he was walking to Defiance, Ohio. He has never been heard from again. Both Indiana and Ohio police are investigating his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ashley, Indiana Police Department 260-587-9388
  • Delta, Ohio Police Department 419-822-3232

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2019; casefile added.