Stephen Anthony Wines

Wines, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/12/2017
  • Missing From Cumberland, Maine
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved Harley Davidson shirt, blue jeans, boots and a camouflage-print baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Wines's left ear is pierced, but he wasn't wearing an earring at the time of his disappearance. He has burn scars on the inside of one leg.

Details of Disappearance

Wines was last seen in Cumberland, Maine on May 12, 2017. He had been fishing with his brother on the Androscoggin River between Bay Bridge Landing and Mustard Island. Wines had earlier stated he didn't feel well. He fainted and fell off the boat.

Wines's brother jumped into the water and tried to swim Wines to shore, but he was unable to, and after half an hour he had to let him go. His brother was eventually rescued and treated for hypothermia at the hospital.

Wines left behind two young children. He is presumed drowned, but his body has not been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine Marine Patrol 207-624-7550

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 21, 2018; casefile added.