Stephen Brien Elsinger

Elsinger, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 07/10/2023
  • Missing From Petersburg, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue short-sleeved t-shirt, blue jeans, black suspenders, and black slip-on shoes with white soles.
  • Medical Conditions Elsinger suffers from dementia and also takes daily medication for his heart.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Elsinger has a tattoo on his upper left arm.

Details of Disappearance

Elsinger was last seen at his residence in the 3800 block of Richmond Road in Petersburg, Tennessee at 2:00 p.m. on July 10, 2023. He laid down for a nap in his "man cave", which was outside his home. He would normally get up by 5:00 in order to have dinner. Elsinger never came back inside and when his wife went to check on him at 5:20 p.m., he wasn't in the man cave anymore. He has never been heard from again.

He did not have a phone with him at the time of his disappearance and is believed to have left on foot. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Marshall County Sheriff's Office 931-359-6122

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2026; casefile added.