Stephen Christopher LaSpino

LaSpino, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 08/04/1988
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/16/1958 (68)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, blue eyes. LaSpino wears eyeglasses. He has a scar on his upper lip. LaSpino's nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

LaSpino was last seen on a trip in the Big Sur area of northern California on August 4, 1988. He was accompanied by his employer, Vito Russo; Russo's son, Jason; and a co-worker, Stacy Sabal. The men were aboard a commercial fishing vessel named The Mission Bell.

The United States Coast Guard employed an extensive search of the Big Sur area after the group was reported missing on August 7, three days after they departed from port. The boat was never located and none of the passengers have been seen again. Their cases are unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

. .