Stephen Cottier

Cottier, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 10/13/2023
  • Missing From Hammond, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Ford F-150 pickup truck with Louisiana license plate Z517286
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Cottier was last seen  in the 14000 block of Piedescalzo Lane in Hammond, Louisiana on October 13, 2023. He left for Covington, Louisiana that day to get some money from a friend. He sent a text to his friend saying he was driving on the Highway 40 area near the Tangipahoa and St. Tammany Parish border, returning to Hammond from Covington, but never arrived and has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Cottier worked as a cement truck pump operator and planned to start his own business. He may be driving a blue Ford F-150 pickup truck with Louisiana license plate Z517286. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office 985-902-2088

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2025; casefile added.