Stephen Douglas Hamshire

Hamshire, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 03/24/2007
  • Missing From Silsbee, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/05/1970 (55)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue t-shirt with the letters "USA" printed on it, blue jeans and White sneakers with the Texas Longhorn symbol on the backs and sides of both shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Hamshire is mentally disabled and autistic, and he may be confused or disoriented as a result of his conditions. He requires prescription medication that he doesn't have with him. Hamshire is classified as disabled, but his family stated he is high-functioning.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Hamshire has a birthmark on his right wrist. He appears to be much younger than his actual age. Hamshire may have four to five days' growth of facial hair. His hair was cut in a Beatle style at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Hamshire was last seen walking out of his family's Silsbee, Texas home on March 24, 2007. He may have been wearing a Walkman and headphones at the time of his disappearance.

He was going to take a walk around town, something he did frequently. He has never been heard from again. Dogs tracked his scent to Highway 327 near the Village Creek Bridge, but Hamshire was never found.

Hamshire's family described him as very high-functioning for someone with his conditions. He enjoys reading, watching movies, working with electronics and listening to many types of music. His family stated he had a strict daily routine and would not deviate from his schedule unless something was wrong.

He had moved with his parents to Silsbee in 2005; prior to that, they lived in Austin, Texas. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Silsbee Police Department 409-385-3714

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2008; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.