Stephen Douglas James

RESOLVED

James, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 08/05/2004
  • Missing From Port Bolivar, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

JamesĀ disappeared from Port Bolivar, Texas on August 5, 2004. He left a bloodstained kayak in the Houston Ship Channel, and one of his fingers was found in his hotel room.

In December 2005, James was arrested in New Orleans, Louisiana. His disappearance was an attempt to fake his own death in order to escape prosecution for sexually assaulting a child. James will be extradited back to Texas to face trial.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .