Stephen Edward Carey

Carey, circa 2019; Black Motobécane mountain bike

  • Missing Since 07/07/2019
  • Missing From Las Cruces, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 59 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but Carey usually wears a dark brown wide-brimmed hat and carries a Nalgene water bottle.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 2007 Subaru Legacy with California license plates (accounted for), Black Motobécane mountain bicycle
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Carey was last seen on July 8, 2019. He was a resident of California but was visiting Las Cruces, New Mexico at the time. On July 7 he was seen at the Dripping Springs Visitor Center, where he spoke to a volunteer about trails in the area. The next day, he checked out of his hotel. He has never been heard from again.

His wife and three children back in El Segundo, California reported him missing on July 11. Early on the morning of July 12, Carey's white 2007 Subaru Legacy with California license plates was found at the west trailhead to Baylor Canyon, at the base of the Organ Mountains. His black Motobécane mountain bike and wallet were not with the car and have not been found, and there were no bike tracks on or adjacent to the trail. A photo of a similar bike is posted with this case summary.

Carey is an avid biker and outdoorsman and often traveled back and forth between California and New Mexico. He had previously embarked on grueling hiking trips and his sister believes he was prone to taking risks. Authorities are not certain of the circumstances of Carey's disappearance; theories include that he was kidnapped, that he was hurt in the Organ Mountains, or that he simply walked out of his life.

One possibility is that he is on White Sands Missile Range (WSMR) land, which covers much of the Organ Mountains; access is prohibited to non-Army personnel. The WSMR assisted in the search for Carey and coordinated a flyover over the range, but found no evidence of Carey's whereabouts.

His case remains unsolved. Both California and New Mexico police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • New Mexico State Police 575-382-2500
  • El Segundo, California Police Department 310-524-2200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2020; casefile added.