Stephen Horace Pearson
Pearson, circa 2000
- Missing Since 12/27/2000
- Missing From Grand Bay, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/23/1947 (78)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 165 pounds
- Medical Conditions Pearson suffers from bipolar disorder and may require medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Pearson may have a mustache or beard. He may wear eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Pearson was last seen at his residence in Grand Bay, Alabama on December 27, 2000.
The previous day, the postal carrier was having a hard time finding an address to deliver a package, and Pearson went to a neighbor's home to help. Because the neighbors were away on vacation, Pearson told the postal worker to just leave the box on the porch.
The package contained ten pounds of marijuana and it was delivered to the wrong address; it was actually addressed to someone down the street. Pearson called the post office to report it.
When the police came to the neighbors' home to pick up the marijuana, they discovered a significant amount was missing from the package. It turned out the neighbors had sold it. They were angry with Pearson for reporting the incident. Pearson told his daughter he was afraid for his safety.
The next day, Pearson called the police to reported a burglary at his home. He disappeared before the officer could arrive at his house to take the report, and has never been heard from again. His car was found abandoned several days later, parked in the woods near Henderson Camp Road.
Pearson had just gotten a promotion at his job at Ingalls Shipbuilding before his disappearance. He left behind a daughter, who lived out of state and was recovering from surgery at the time of his disappearance. He is described as a reliable person of habit and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Authorities haven't determined whether his disappearance was related to the marijuana or the burglary, but foul play is suspected in his disappearance; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mobile County Sheriff's Office 251-574-8720
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 30, 2015; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.