Stephen Jack McGovern

McGovern, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/13/2020
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/23/1985 (38)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black long-sleeved shirt, gray pants and a camouflage-print hat with a Raiders logo.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, green eyes. McGovern's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He has the name "Patricia" tattooed in small letters on his abdomen and a tattoo on the back of his hand. Both his lower legs are covered with tattoos, including a design of a cross, a child's head, and the word "SOUTHSIDE" running down his shin. He also has a tattoo of the name "Tyler". Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. McGovern's nicknames are Block and Block Head.

Details of Disappearance

McGovern was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida on July 13, 2020. That day, he was released from the Duval County Pretrial Detention Facility. A family member picked him up and took him to the Tree Hill Nature Center in the 7100 block of Lone Star Road, where he was dropped off so he could meet a friend. He has never been heard from again.

McGovern has a history of being transient and frequented the Arlington neighborhood of Jacksonville prior to his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2022; five pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.