Stephen Joseph Davaris Jr.

Davaris, circa 2005; Davaris's tattoo

  • Missing Since 07/06/2005
  • Missing From Secaucus, New Jersey
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/29/1973 (53)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Davaris has a tattoo of a bird on his left forearm; a photograph of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. He had a full beard at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

Davaris was last seen by a relative on July 6, 2005 in Secaucus, New Jersey. He told his parents he was going to the Jersey Shore, but instead he bought a one-way plane ticket to Ireland, arriving in Dublin on July 8. He had been to Ireland several times before and has Irish relatives.

Davaris was sighted at a pub in Inagh, County Clare after his arrival in Ireland. On July 12, a man found his rucksack washed up onshore at Quilty Beach in County Clare. His cellular phone, clothing, passport and other identification were inside the bag, but there was no sign of him.

The person who found the bag took it home, and his wife put the SIM card in her own phone. When Davaris's parents called the number two days later, she answered on her phone, and it was only then that they realized he'd gone to Ireland.

After his disappearance, Davaris's rental car was found parked at the Cliffs of Moher. His loved ones believe he took his own life there. Although Davaris had no debts, no problems with substance abuse and no history of depression, he had lost his job several months before he went missing and had become moody and withdrawn. He was declared legally dead in May 2016.

Police in Ramsey, New Jersey and in Ireland are investigating Davaris's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Ramsey Police Department
  • 201-327-2400
  • Ennistymon Guardai
  • County Claire
  • 065-707-2180

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2017; name, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.