Stephen Lagoria Hughes

Hughes, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 01/13/1986
  • Missing From Bountiful, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1939 (85)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A baseball cap, a red plaid shirt, a gold watch and a gold necklace. Carrying a Swiss Army pocketknife on a keychain.
  • Medical Conditions Hughes has a heart condition that requires medical treatment.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Hughes may have a mustache. He has a skin discoloration in the middle of his back, and scars from shingles on his left side. He has had extensive dental work, including fillings and bridgework.

Details of Disappearance

Hughes was last seen at his place of business in Bountiful, Utah on January 13, 1986. His truck was located abandoned there that same day. He has never been heard from again.

Before he went missing, Hughes was in relationships with multiple women, some of whom were married. It's unclear this has anything to do with his disappearance, however. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bountiful Police Department 801-298-6012

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.