Stephen Lawrence Spalding

Spalding, circa 1999; White 1988 Chevrolet Beretta

  • Missing Since 04/21/1999
  • Missing From Clarksville, Indiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1988 Chevrolet Beretta with the Kentucky license plate number 449-BNX
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Spalding has a four-inch scar on the right side of his abdomen and a scar in his pelvic area.

Details of Disappearance

Spalding was last seen at the River Chase Apartments in Clarksville, Indiana on April 21, 1999. He left in his White 1988 Chevrolet Beretta with the Kentucky license plate number 449-BNX and has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on May 10. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

Louisville, Kentucky police are investigating Spalding's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-7111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2024; casefile added.