Stephen Lee Murphy

Murphy, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 05/02/1976
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'7, 130 - 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Murphy's nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

Murphy was last seen in Tulsa, Oklahoma on May 2, 1976. He simply walked away, telling his uncle it would be okay and not to worry about him. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9143

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2025; casefile added.