Stephen Locke Packard
Packard, circa 1974
- Missing Since 06/01/1974
- Missing From Stinson Beach, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/06/1956 (66)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 180 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, brown eyes. Packard has previously broken his right hand.
Details of Disappearance
Packard was last seen in Stinson Beach, California sometime in June 1974. He was hitchhiking along the California coast with a friend, Linda Lovell. They planned to eventually go to Seattle, Washington to visit the World's Fair, then return home to Missoula, Montana.
Packard called his family from Stinson Beach, California on June 10, 1974. On June 20, one of his traveler's checks was cashed at a store in Westport, California, about four hours north of Stinson Beach. This is the last sign of them; neither Packard nor Lovell have been seen or heard from again.
Santa Maria, California police are investigating Lovell and Packard's disappearances. Their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Maria Police Department 805-928-3781
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2018; date of birth added.