Stephen Maurice Ziegler
Ziegler, circa 2005
- Missing Since 05/04/2005
- Missing From Erie, Pennsylvania
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'5, 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue windbreaker with white trim on the sleeves, a dark blue shirt, jeans and a dark blue baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ziegler has tattoos on his abdomen, left arm and right upper arm.
Details of Disappearance
Ziegler was last seen leaving the former Barilla's Tavern in the 900 block of Weschler Avenue in Erie, Pennsylvania on May 4, 2005. That day he'd gone to the tavern and eaten a meal paid for by another man. He was last seen leaving after paying for his food. The man who was reportedly with him that night denied having been with him.
At the time of his disappearance, Ziegler had almost nothing in his name, such as a mortgage or rental agreement, a phone bill or credit cards, making him difficult to track. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Erie Police Department 814-870-1125
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2024; casefile added.