Stephen Michael Lankester-Cox

Lankester-Cox, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 11/18/2004
  • Missing From Acworth, Georgia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1966 (60)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue or black jeans and a blue button-up shirt.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Lankester-Cox's nickname is Steve. Some agencies spell his last name without the hypen, as in "Lankester Cox." He has previously fractured his right kneecap and his left elbow, and he limps on his right leg. Lankester-Cox has a six-inch scar on his left elbow and metal screws implanted in that elbow. His ears are pierced. He has a tattoo of a crown of thorns on his upper left arm or shoulder, and a tattoo of a rose the upper left part of his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Lankester-Cox was last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 18, 2004, leaving his mother's residence in the vicinity of Walden Lane and Moss Landing Road in Acworth, Georgia. He was accompanied by another unidentified person at the time. He said he was going to the store and would return in a few minutes.

Lankester-Cox has never been heard from again. On January 1, 2005, six weeks after his disappearance, one of his Harley-Davidson boots was found in a wooded area near his home.

Authorities believe foul play was involved in Lankester-Cox's disappearance. They received information that he was planning to rob an illegal gambling establishment on the night of his disappearance, and it is believed he was killed during the robbery or shortly afterwards. No one has been charged in his case, however; it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 678-493-4166

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2010; details of disappearance updated.