Stephen Robert Ferris

Ferris, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 07/01/1993
  • Missing From Apex, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 150 - 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Ferris's nickname is Steve, and he may spell his name "Steven".

Details of Disappearance

Ferris was last seen in Apex, Montana on July 1, 1993. He has never been heard from again. On July 31, his vehicle was found abandoned near the Deer Lake trail in the Birch Creek area; witnesses said it had been parked there on July 17 or 18. A search of the area turned up no indication of Ferris's whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Beaverhead County Sheriff's Office 406-683-3700

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2026; casefile added.