Stephen Shane Barton

Barton, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 03/09/2023
  • Missing From Rochester, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Barton goes by his middle name, Shane.

Details of Disappearance

Barton was last seen at his home in Rochester, Washington on March 9, 2023. He left without his keys, wallet or vehicle and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case, but he is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • Thurston County Sheriff's Office 360-786-5500

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 6, 2026; casefile added.