Stephen Victor Meeks

Meeks, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 11/24/1988
  • Missing From Reidsville, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/18/1956 (69)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 175 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1973 Ford truck with the North Carolina license plate number CTS7429
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, blue eyes. Meeks has a tattoo on his left arm of an orange Tasmanian devil with the initials "S.V.M." underneath. His nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

Meeks was last seen in his hometown of Reidsville, North Carolina on November 24, 1988. His wife stated they had an argument and Meeks left their home at 6:00 p.m., driving his black 1973 Ford truck with the North Carolina license plate number CTS7429. The couple's three children, however, said they had not seen their father at all that evening.

Meeks's wife had filed for divorce in late 1987, but the couple reconciled in the autumn of 1988. They may have been planning to separate again, however, and by the time of his disappearance, Meeks had retained an attorney and was seeking custody of his children.

He was supposed to go to his mother's residence for the Thanksgiving holiday dinner, but never arrived. His sister reported him missing on December 4. His truck has never been located. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rockingham County Sheriff's Office 336-634-3238

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2008; picture added.