Stephen Walter Hurley
Hurley, circa 2017
- Missing Since 09/05/2017
- Missing From Roanoke, Virginia
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'8, 230 - 260 pounds
- Medical Conditions Hurley may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Hurley was last seen in Roanoke, Virginia on September 5, 2017. He went on a hike on the Appalachian Trail, starting at McAfee's Knob, and never returned. He was carrying a handgun and probably a red backpack. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Roanoke County Police Department 540-562-3265
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 12, 2018; casefile added.