Sterling Emanuel Jones

Jones, circa 2021; Jones in the clothes he was wearing at the time of his disappearance; 2011 Nissan Infiniti QX50

  • Missing Since 10/25/2021
  • Missing From Scooba, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored long-sleeved shirt, gray pants, dark-colored sneakers and a white Titlist hat. A photo of Jones in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2011 Nissan Infiniti QX50 SUV with the personalized license plate reading "SIRNARD"
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen on October 25, 2021. He left his Center Point, Alabama residence that day with a large sum of money and in the company of another black male, traveling in a 2011 Nissan Infiniti QX50 SUV with the personalized license plate reading "SIRNARD".

Jones did not know the other person well; they'd only met recently. They planned to go to the Golden Moon Hotel and Casino at the Pearl River Resort in Philadelphia, Mississippi. Jones was last seen at the Chevron gas station in Scooba, Mississippi. There have been no sightings of him since then.

His companion, who is known to be a violent person, returned to Birmingham, Alabama without him. Investigators subsquently recovered the SUV. Photos of the it are posted with this case summary.

Authorities believe Jones was the victim of a homicide and that his body could be somewhere between Birmingham and Dekalb, Mississippi. They think the person who killed him may have had assistance from others, either knowingly or unknowingly, in the crime and that other people may know what happened.

No charges have been filed against anyone in Jones's case. It remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 2, 2024; casefile added.