Stevan A. Forkapa
Forkapa, circa 1990
- Missing Since 06/26/1990
- Missing From Brunswick, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Forkapa wears eyeglasses. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Forkapa was last seen at the Donut Land restaurant in the 1300 block of Pearl Road in Brunswick, Ohio at 5:30 p.m. on June 26, 1990. He normally stopped there after work at the GMC Truck Center in Cleveland, Ohio. He would also normally call a female friend each night.
That night, Forkapa didn't call his friend. He didn't show up at work the next day and has never been heard from again. The last time he had missed work was in 1985, when he had taken a day off to attend his mother's wake. When police checked his home, they found no evidence of a struggle and nothing appeared to be missing.
Although police stated they weren't sure what happened to Forkapa, his loved ones fear he was murdered. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Medina County Sheriff's Office 330-725-0028
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2023; casefile added.