Steve Benkovits

RESOLVED

Benkovits, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 04/07/2023
  • Missing From Berea, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 64 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Benkovits disappeared from Berea, Ohio on April 7, 2023. In April 2025, his remains were found near Beyer's Pond in Middleburg Heights, Ohio. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Berea Police Department 440-826-5847
  • Strongsville Police Department 440-580-3230

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2025; case resolved.