Steve Keszthelyi

Keszthelyi, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 05/16/2018
  • Missing From Elberta, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/09/1939 (83)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 170 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, red shorts and dark-colored sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Keszthelyi has Alzheimer's Disease and may not know who or where he is as a result. He also has Type II diabetes and needs medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Keszthelyi is originally from Hungary and may speak Hungarian. His last name is pronounced "Kas-tay."

Details of Disappearance

Keszthelyi was last seen near his home at Yogi Bear's Jellystone Park in the 12000 of Wortel Road in Elberta, Alabama at 7:50 a.m. on May 16, 2018. He told his wife he was going for a walk in the woods. He walked away from his home and has never been heard from again.

An extensive search turned up no sign of Keszthelyi. He took his identification with him, but left his cellular phone. Prior to his disappearance, he had been talking about going home, and it's possible he tried to find something that reminded him of his childhood in Hungary. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Elberta Police Department 251-986-5300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 16, 2019; casefile added.