Steven Aiello
Aiello, circa 1995
- Missing Since 09/15/1995
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Aiello's nicknames are Steve and Stevie. He has a scar on his forehead, and a tattoo of "Stevie" and red panther paws on his right forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Aiello was last seen on Bronxdale Avenue in the New York City borough of the Bronx on September 15, 1995. He disappeared shortly before he was about to start a job as a bricklayer, and has never been heard from again.
Authorities suspect that Aiello's association with organized crime may have contributed to his disappearance. He was an alibi witness for criminal activity in the Gambino/Genovese families prior to September 1995. His testimony helped free a man charged with killing the son of a Genovese crime figure at the direction of the Gambinos. Investigators believe one of the two families may have been involved in Aiello's disappearance due to his suspected perjury on the witness stand.
Foul play is suspected in Aiello's case due to the circumstances involved. His father ran the New York Police Department's Bureau of Criminal Investigation at the time of his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2012; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.