Steven Albert Kojola

Kojola, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 07/27/2018
  • Missing From Mountain View, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/18/1947 (75)
  • Age 70 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 171 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Kojola was last seen in Mountain View, California on July 27, 2018. He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was located in a remote area of southern Trinity County, California.

Kojola is an avid outdoorsman and authorities theorize he was camping in Trinity County when he disappeared. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts and his case remains unsolved. Trinity County police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Trinity County Sheriff's Department 530-623-2611

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2019; casefile added.