Steven Alexander Clark
Clark, circa 1997
- Missing Since 07/22/1997
- Missing From Bay City, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/01/1971 (55)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Ozzy Osbourne t-shirt, black shorts and black high-top shoes.
- Medical Conditions Clark is an alcoholic.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Clark's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Steve.
Details of Disappearance
Clark was last seen in Bay City, Michigan in the early morning hours of July 22, 1997. He and his roommate, Christopher W. Cushway, had been drinking and went out to get more liquor, but they got a flat tire. Cushway parked the car in a lot near Madison Avenue and together they walked to the liquor store, made their purchase and left
They planned to walk home across Veterans Memorial Bridge, but then Clark wandered into an alley and Cushway went home without him. When he woke up later that day, Clark still hadn't arrived home. He was reported missing two days later.
Clark attended Bay City Western High School and was a good student, but he dropped out shortly before graduation and got a GED. He had previously worked at the Texan Restaurant in the 100 block of north Euclid Avenue and lived in the Arlington Hotel, but he quit his job and moved in with Cushway about a week before his disappearance. They lived in an apartment in the 400 block of Germania Street.
His family stated he was obsessed with heavy metal music bands such as Anthrax, Megadeth and Metallica and enjoyed playing the bands' songs on his guitar. He also drank heavily and personality changed for the worse when he was under the influence. He did seek counseling for his alcohol problem at one point. He had a habit of dropping out of sight for days or weeks at a time, but always made contact with his loved ones eventually.
Foul play is suspected in Clark's case. He left all his belongings behind, including his guitar, his vehicle, keys, clothes, and some uncashed checks, and he never accessed his savings account after his disappearance. He was declared legally dead in June 2011.
Investigating Agency
- Bay City Police Department 989-894-0161
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 5, 2015; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.