Steven Bryan Peel

Peel, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 08/06/2023
  • Missing From Union Springs, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray t-shirt, black cargo shorts and white sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1990s model Honda CRX (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Peel has a tattoo a woman viewed from the back on the inside of his left arm, a tattoo of an eye or a rose on the inside of his right arm, and a tattoo of the name "Peel" on the upper right side of his back.

Details of Disappearance

Peel was last seen leaving the area of Locke Court in Union Springs, Alabama on August 6, 2023. He called his girlfriend to say he'd run out of a gas on a dirt road in Smuteye, Alabama; the phone died soon after. He has never been heard from again.

Peel was driving a black 1990s model Honda CRX, which was found the next day in Smuteye. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Union Springs Police Department 334-731-3131

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2026; casefile added.