Steven Carter Best
Best, circa 2018; Tattoos on Best's arms
- Missing Since 02/03/2018
- Missing From Beattyville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/29/1979 (46)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray jacket or hooded sweatshirt, camouflage-print pants, brown boots and a Batman beanie hat.
- Medical Conditions Best has a history of drug abuse. He also suffers from unspecified health issues.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Best has the following tattoos: the name "Francesca" and a rose on his left arm, the name "Franny" on his right knee, and other tattoos on his back, chest, arms and shoulders. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Best has scars on his ears and on both sides of his forehead from having worn a halo traction brace. He has a feeding tube implanted.
Details of Disappearance
Best was last seen at his residence in Beattyville, Kentucky on February 3, 2018. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 859-623-2404
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2019; casefile added.