Steven Daniel Paul

Paul, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 12/04/1999
  • Missing From Nashville, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/26/1977 (49)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored jacket with a corduroy collar and light brown corduroy pants.
  • Medical Conditions Paul suffers from occasional seizures and loss of memory. He is required to take medication to regulate his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Paul may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Paul departed from his hometown of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on December 2, 1999. He was planning to visit his brother in Chattanooga, Tennessee and rode a Greyhound bus for the trip.

Paul called his grandfather several times from pay phones in Nashville, Tennessee on December 4, 1999. He said that he had been forced to leave the bus after being caught drinking beer, which is forbidden. He also said he needed money.

Paul's luggage arrived in Chattanooga, but he never did. He has never been heard from again and his whereabouts are unknown. His loved ones believe he may be homeless.

Investigating Agency

  • Metro Nashville Police Department
  • 615-862-7557
  • 615-862-7546
  • 615-743-7463

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2006; details of disappearance updated.