Steven Doc Gabbard

RESOLVED

Gabbard, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 06/10/2002
  • Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Gabbard disappeared from Louisville, Kentucky on June 10, 2002. Left on his motorcycle to go to Indianapolis, Indiana, and never returned. His remains were found by a hunter in a remote wooded area off Richmond Road in Monroe County, Indiana in May 2004. He had been shot in the head. 

The remains were identified as Gabbard's in October 2022, eighteen years after he was located. His murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Louisville Metropolitan Police Department 502-572-3480

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2022; case resolved.