Steven Douglas Bunch
Bunch, circa 1985
- Missing Since 12/29/1985
- Missing From Covington, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long White overcoat that tied shut, a light blue sports coat, a dark blue long-sleeved shirt, dark-colored trousers and White shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Bunch had a hair replacement at age nineteen, in order to conceal hair loss. He has a dent-like scar or dimple in his right cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Bunch left his hometown of Covington, Kentucky on December 28, 1985 and went to January's, a nightclub in nearby Cincinnati, Ohio. He stayed at the club until 2:00 a.m. and drank a few beers. When he tried to leave, he discovered his car battery was dead. It was a rental car; a friend had taken his own vehicle without permission and wrecked it.
Bunch got a ride home with a female friend. She said he seemed anxious and kept glancing behind him, nervous because a police car was following them. He didn't calm down until the police car turned off in another direction.
Bunch's friend dropped him off at his parents' home on Warren Street in Covington where he lived. His parents were still awake when he got inside. He went to his room, stayed only about five minutes, then told his mother he was going out for awhile and someone would be picking him up.
Bunch's father thought he was behaving oddly, so he followed his son outside and saw him go into the backyard. He has never been heard from again. When his family searched a wooded area near their home, they found the scarf he had worn that night. His rental car, which had been left inoperable in the nightclub parking lot, later turned up several blocks away from the club.
Bunch owned and operated Bunch's Auto Body in the MainStrasse area at the time of his disappearance. He went missing shortly after testifying in a criminal case and there were rumors that he went into a witness protection program, but this was never confirmed. His father died in 1990 and his mother has since remarried. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Covington Police Department 859-292-2244
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2011; casefile added.