Steven Douglas Reed

Reed, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 06/23/1999
  • Missing From Zigzag, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Reed suffers from hypoglycemia, which may make him disoriented or cause him to pass out if he doesn't eat regularly.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Reed was last seen in Zigzag, Oregon on June 23, 1999. He is from Madison Heights, Michigan and was vacationing in Oregon at the time of his disappearance. He flew to Oregon, got a hotel room and rented a car. On the day of his disappearance, he purchased a parking permit for the trailhead parking lot at the Zig Zag Ranger Station in the Mount Hood National Forest. He has never been heard from again.

Two days later, Reed's vehicle was found at the Salmon Butte Trailhead, legally parked with trail guides left on the seat. This discovery sparked a search for him. He is not an experienced hiker and an extensive search turned up no sign of him. He has never been found. Reed a second-year medical student at Wayne State University at the time of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-785-5000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 6, 2026; casefile added.