Steven E. Whitenight Jr.
Whitenight, circa 2016
- Missing Since 01/14/2016
- Missing From Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 160 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange hunting jacket, a dark blue Denver Broncos hooded sweatshirt, a Domino's Pizza shirt, black pants, black sneakers and a Denver Broncos knit cap.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1997 Ford Probe GT (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, hazel eyes. Whitenight's hair was in a buzz cut at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Whitenight was last seen in Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania at 3:30 a.m. on January 14, 2016. He was delivering newspapers that morning. Half of the newspapers were later found left on the porch of his west Main Street residence, undelivered.His white 1997 Ford Probe GT was found near the Bloomsburg Municipal Airport on Airport Road, with Whitenight's phone inside it and the keys in the ignition. There was a set of footprints through the snow, leading onto the bridge over the Susquehanna River.
Whitenight has never been heard from again. He has a history of disappearing from weeks at a time, but he's never been gone for this long. He hasn't used his bank accounts since his disappearance, and a search of the Susquehanna River turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bloomsburg Police Department 570-784-4155
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; casefile added.