Steven Earl Applegate
Steven, circa 2010
- Missing Since 02/08/2010
- Missing From Plattsmouth, Nebraska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/30/1992 (33)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, blue jeans and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue or brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Steven was last seen near the Missouri River toll bridge on U.S. Highway 34 in Plattsmouth, Nebraska at 3:30 p.m. on January 8, 2010. Witnesses saw him get out of his car and jump off the bridge into the river. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of his remains.
Steven was a senior at Plattsmouth High School at the time of his presumed suicide, an honors student. He was involved in many extra-curricular activities, and was also taking classes at South Omaha Metropolitan Community College. He worked two jobs and was considering a career in the culinary or health fields. He left behind a brother and numerous other relatives.
His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Cass County Sheriff's Office 402-296-9370
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; eight pictures added.