Steven F. Woelfel

Woelfel, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 06/07/2004
  • Missing From Chilton, Wisconsin
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/09/1966 (59)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, black or dark blue shorts and white sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Woelfel has a history of depression. He also suffers from memory loss and high blood pressure. He needs medication which he does not have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1995 Chevrolet S-10 extended cab pickup truck with silver stripes (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Woelfel wears contact lenses or eyeglasses with brown plastic frames. His nickname is Steve.

Details of Disappearance

Woelfel was last seen in Chilton, Wisconsin on June 7, 2004. He has never been heard from again. His red 1995 Chevrolet S-10 extended cab pickup truck with silver stripes was later located at an apartment complex in the vicinity of the 700 block of Highland Street in Kewaskum, Wisconsin. There was no sign of him at the scene. Woelfel is familiar with the Kewaskum area.

Woelfel was going through a divorce at the time of his disappearance and was very distressed about it. There was a possible sighting of him in the Campbellsport, Wisconsin area a few weeks after his disappearance, but this has never been confirmed.

Authorities stated that there was no evidence of foul play in his case, but the possibility was not being ruled out, and his family stated that Woelfel's disappearance is uncharacteristic of him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ozaukee County Sheriff's Department 262-377-7172

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2014; middle initial corrected, clothing/jewelry description added.