Steven G. Alyea

Alyea, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 01/30/1992
  • Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/20/1961 (64)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Alyea wears a heart monitor and an internal pacemaker. He has a severe heart condition and requires medicine on a daily basis; he did not have the medication with him when he disappeared. He was depressed over his health at the time that he disappeared.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1990 Honda Accord LX (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Alyea has surgical scars from two heart operations.

Details of Disappearance

Alyea was last seen leaving his home in the vicinity of 103rd Street and Hillcrest Road in Kansas City, Missouri at 8:30 a.m. on January 30, 1992. He carried a large amount of cash with him at the time. He told a neighbor that he was going to Lamar, Missouri to meet someone at about 1:30 p.m., but would be back home by 6:30 p.m.

Alyea did not return home and has never been heard from again. He may have traveled to Siloam Springs, Arkansas after his disappearance. His green 1990 Honda Accord LX was found abandoned in a motel parking lot in Fayetteville, Arkansas on November 1, 1992, ten months after his disappearance. Authorities said it had been there at least a month. There was no sign of Alyea near the vehicle.

Foul play is suspected in Alyea's disappearance. He left all his medication and personal property behind at his home. He was close to his family and stayed in regular contact with them, but they have not heard from him since January 1992. Alyea's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2016; details of disappearance updated.