Steven Gerard Voegtli

Voegtli, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 08/12/2015
  • Missing From Simi Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/15/1953 (73)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Voegtli was in the early stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance. He has memory loss and may be disoriented and appear unkempt because of his condition.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Voegtli has a tattoo of skeletons and the name "Denise" on his back. His nicknames are Steve and The Dude.

Details of Disappearance

Voegtli was last seen at his home near Madera Road in the Wood Branch area of in Simi Valley, California at 4:00 p.m. on August 12, 2015. He disappeared without his phone, car, identification and bank and credit cards and has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he's missing under suspicious circumstances.

Voegtli is a retired Los Angeles County firefighter. He enjoys surfing and other sports, as well as walking on the trails in the Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Malibu and Agoura areas. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2018; casefile added.