Steven J. Hedgers
Hedgers, circa 1986
- Missing Since 07/25/1986
- Missing From El Dorado, Kansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue denim coveralls and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Hedgers wears eyeglasses, and he had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Steve.
Details of Disappearance
Hedgers was last seen at a friend's home in El Dorado, Kansas on July 25, 1986. At the time of his disappearance, his wife and daughter were on vacation in Washington state. Hedgers stayed home because he had to work.
His wife repeatedly tried to call him from Washington over the next several days, but he never answered the phone. He also missed work. His wife reported him missing on July 29.
Hedgers left behind all his personal belongings except his wallet, prescription sunglasses and Social Security card. His truck was found parked in the driveway at his house and his keys were inside the house. There were no indications of a struggle. It appeared he had left the residence with someone he knew.
At the time of his disappearance, he worked as a trucker for the now-defunct Alpine Petroleum and El Dorado Crude company. His son had died less than a year before disappearance.
The last time they spoke, on the day before his disappearance, Hedgers told his mother he had witnessed a drug deal between two of his coworkers. His mother believed he was murdered as a result of what he saw. Her theory has not been verified, however.
Investigators believe Hedgers was a homicide victim. His family now lives in Washington state. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- El Dorado Police Department 316-321-9100
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2016; height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.