Steven James Needham
Needham, circa 1994; Age-progressions to an unknown age
- Missing Since 10/26/1994
- Missing From Bellevue, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/20/1970 (56)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 145 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A lightweight ski jacket size medium, a t-shirt, a blue sweatshirt, blue jeans and White sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Needham suffers from schizophrenia and alcoholism, and was hospitalized at the time he went missing. He is supposed to take medication to control his conditions.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Needham was cleanshaven at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Steve.
Details of Disappearance
Needham checked himself into Pioneer Center North, an inpatient long-term drug abuse treatment facility in the 2200 block of Thompson Road in Bellevue, Washington, on October 20, 1994. During his stay there, he called his mother and told her he did not like the facility but he did not mention any plans to leave.
On October 26, Pioneer Center North reported Needham as a missing person. He apparently walked off the grounds, though no one saw him leave. The hospital is approximately eighty miles from his home.
At the time of his disappearance, Needham was taking his schizophrenia medication as directed. He could function in society and hold menial jobs. He has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bellevue Police Department
- 425-452-6917
- 425-452-4871
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 27, 2011; picture and alternate height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.