Steven Joseph Roy

RESOLVED

Roy, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/12/2002
  • Missing From Slidell, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Roy disappeared from Slidell, Louisiana on December 12, 2002. At first investigators believed he had left of his own accord; there were reported sightings of him in New Orleans, Louisiana.

On April 20, 2005, over two years after Roy vanished, investigators found human remains inside his van in the East Pearl River in Louisiana, near the Mississippi state line. The body has not been definitively identified as Roy's, but it was wearing his clothes.

Roy's death is under investigation; it is unclear at this point whether he died as the result of an accident, suicide or foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .