Steven Leroy Keyes
Keyes, circa 2005
- Missing Since 04/06/2005
- Missing From Sacramento, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/24/1949 (73)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue sweatshirt.
- Medical Conditions Keyes has a history of heroin abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Keyes has a gray mustache and full beard. He has a receding hairline and normally wears his hair in a ponytail. He is blind in his left eye and that eye appears droopy. Keyes has a tracheotomy scar on his neck and a scar on his knee. His kneecap has been removed. He appears much older than his actual age.
Details of Disappearance
Keyes was last seen when he was arrested in Sacramento, California on April 6 2005. The friend who reported him missing last saw him on March 23; he said when Keyes left, he was going to buy drugs. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department 916-874-5467
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.