Steven Lujan Brito

Brito, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 08/11/2010
  • Missing From Buckeye, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1965 (58)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'7, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue polo shirt, Levi's 550 blue jeans and size 9 or 10 Red Wing or Georgia boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2005 GMC Sierra truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Brito has a tattoo of praying hands on his right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Brito was last seen at a residence near Baseline Road and Rooks Road in Buckeye, Arizona on August 11, 2010. His ex-wife and adult daughter, who repoorted him missing, stated he wasn't suicidal at the time of his disappearance but was frustrated with his life. He has never been heard from again.

His gold 2005 GMC Sierra truck was found the day after he was reported missing, abandoned in the desert west of the White Tank Mountains, about two and a half miles east of mile marker 110 on the Sun Valley Parkway. Brito is described as an avid hunter and an "outdoorsy" person. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Buckeye Police Department 623-349-6411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; casefile added.