Steven Martin Moline Jr.

Moline, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 06/30/2011
  • Missing From Detroit, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'8, 170 - 190 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored hooded sweatshirt, jeans, low-top shoes and a military-style backpack.
  • Medical Conditions Moline suffers from severe depression and may have been disoriented and/or suicidal at the time of his disappearance. He also suffers from epileptic seizures and hepatitis, and he's HIV-positive. Moline needs medication which he doesn't have with him. His medical conditions make him weak; he isn't able to walk far and his shoulders dislocate easily. He has a history of heroin abuse, but was in recovery at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. Moline has the words "CASH ONLY" tattooed across his fingers and a tattoo on the top of his left wrist just above his hand. He may have other tattoos and piercings as well.

Details of Disappearance

Moline was last seen in Detroit, Oregon on June 30, 2011. He was traveling with four friends to a party in Bagby Hot Springs in the Mount Hood National Forest when they got lost just before dark.

According to his friends, they were low on fuel and wanted to turn back, but Moline insisted on going on, left the vehicle with his backpack and started walking down the road. Moline's friends said they waited half an hour for him to return, then turned around. He has never been heard from again.

Moline's mother believes foul play was involved in her son's disappearance. She stated they were close to each other and in daily contact, and she doesn't believe he would have left without contacting her. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him; the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. Because of Moline's medical conditions, he is considered to be at risk.

Investigating Agency

  • Clackamas County Sheriff's Office 503-785-5140

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2013; casefile added.