Steven Michael Babka
Babka, circa 2012
- Missing Since 05/25/2012
- Missing From Marengo, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/10/1953 (68)
- Age 58 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 240 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears tie-dyed t-shirts and short pants.
- Medical Conditions Babka is supposed to take medication for unspecified reasons. He doesn't have his medicine with him. He is hearing-impaired.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Babka is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but he left them behind. He has a scar or tattoo on the top of his head, a scar above his right eye, a scar on his right forearm and a tattoo on his right bicep. Babka speaks in a loud, hoarse voice. He may have a mustache and may cut his hair short, or grow it as long as shoulder-length.
Details of Disappearance
Babka was last seen in Marengo, Iowa on May 25, 2012. He was homeless, lived in a tent near the Iowa River on the outskirts of town, and traveled by bicycle. He has never been heard from again. He left behind all his belongings at his campsite, including his tent, eyeglasses and medicine. Few details are available in Babka's case.Investigating Agency
- Iowa County Sheriff's Department 319-642-7307
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2021; date of birth added.