Steven Michael Godwin

Steven, circa 2015; Steven's tattoos

  • Missing Since 07/28/2015
  • Missing From Muscadine, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An Army-green t-shirt, Army-green cargo pants, and a camouflage-print Alabama baseball cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Steven has multiple tattoos on his chest and both arms, including but not limited to a spiderweb, a cross, the letter "A" and a tribal band. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Steven was last seen on July 28, 2015. He left his residence in Muscadine, Alabama, near the Georgia state line, traveling on U.S. 78 eastbound with his cousin, Lane "Rock" Godwin, who lives in Douglasville, Georgia.

Lane stated he dropped Steven off at the Tallapoosa River Bridge on U.S. 78 in Haralson County, Georgia at 8:00 p.m. Steven has never been heard from again. He was reported missing on July 30. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Cleburne County Sheriff's Department
  • 256-463-8911
  • 256-463-7827
  • Alabama State Bureau of Investigation
  • 205-942-9620

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2019; picture added, clothing/jewelry description updated.