Steven Patrick White

White, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 10/27/2017
  • Missing From Town Creek, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Medical Conditions White suffers from a heart condition and cannot walk for long periods of time without getting fatigued.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair.

Details of Disappearance

White was last seen walking into the woods near his home in the 11200 block of Alabama 101 in Town Creek, Alabama at 4:00 p.m. on October 27, 2017. He was trying to check on a baby deer at the time. His landlord was the last person to see him. He has never been heard from again. A pair of his gloves was found in the woods in 2018, but there was no other sign of him.

White had moved to the area just two weeks before his disappearance, and left home without any extra clothes or belongings and without his phone. His family believes he simply got lost in the woods and was unable to find his way out. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Lawrence County Sheriff’s Department 256-974-9291

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2023; casefile added.